• gdrc1.jpg
  • gdrc2.jpg
  • gdrc3.jpg
  • gdrc4.jpg
  • gdrc5.jpg
  • gdrc6.jpg
  • gdrc8.jpg
  • gdrc9.jpg
  • gdrc10.jpg
  • gdrc12.jpg
  • gdrc14.jpg
  • gdrc15.jpg
  • gdrc16.jpg
  • gdrc17.jpg
Pin It

GDRC 300m mound 

We had perfect weather for our 300m shoot. The overcast sky provided even light and there was only a very slight Easterly breeze.

The conditions produced some fantastic scores. Five Double Possibles, 22 Pins, and two Perfect Scores (60.010). An excellent result.

300m; 17 April 2021
Weather: Overcast / Cool / Very Slight Westerly Breeze
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Cathy Burnitt 49.04 50.05 99.09
Grant  Roberts 49.04 49.04 98.08
Gail  Roberts 48.06 49.04 97.10
Ashley  Coombs 45.03 47.02 92.05
Jeff Burnitt 45.04 45.01 90.05
       
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 60.03 60.09 120.12 2
Adrian Hall 60.04 60.07 120.11 2
Sandile Nzimande 60.05 60.05 120.10 1
Michael Difford 60.08 59.07 119.15 3
Bob Smith 59.04 60.05 119.09
Ning Shen 58.04 59.06 117.10 2
Alex Tutt-Branco 55.02 60.04 115.06
Huon Shields 51.01 51.02 102.03
       
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 60.010 60.008 120.018 2
John Weigel 60.006 60.010 120.016 4
Anne Smith 59.05 59.05 118.10 3
Bob Clifton 54.01 53.02 107.03 1
       
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Stuart Scott 52.02 56.05 108.07 2
Pin It
300m; 6 February 2021
Weather: Overcast / Light Rain / Light Westerly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Tim Roberts 50.06 50.06 100.12 2
Cathy Burnitt 50.06 49.06 99.12  
Steve Horvath 48.04 50.04 98.08  
Gail  Roberts 48.04 49.04 97.08  
Grant  Roberts 48.04 49.03 97.07  
Jeff Burnitt 47.02 49.03 96.05  
Ashley  Coombs 45.01 47.04 92.05  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Adrian Hall 60.05 60.08 120.13 3
Bob Smith 59.02 60.01 119.03 1
Dale  Hopwood 59.08 59.05 118.13 1
Xavier O'Donoghue 60.06 56.01 116.07 1
Bruce  Campbell 59.05 56.04 115.09 2
Chris Rigby 54.03 58.04 112.07  
Alex Tutt-Branco 55.04 55.03 110.07 1
Jeff Lewis 50 56.04 106.04 2
Ray Bennie 51.01 47.02 98.03  
Sally Owen 45 46.01 91.01  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 60.09 60.09 120.18 2
John Weigel 60.06 60.05 120.11 4
Mark  Rea 57.05 59.07 116.12 3
Anne Smith 56.03 56 112.03  
Peter Kulcsar 55.05 55.01 110.06  
Daniel Kovacs 52.01 56.01 108.02  
John Skinner 51.02 55.04 106.06  
Angelo Barboutis 45.01 48 93.01  
Pin It

Kariong Remembrance Day Match Saturday 14th Nov. 2020 at 300 Metres

​​​​Arthur Hall VC Trophy

​​​​​    SRA

PlaceCompetitor​​​​Match 1Match2Match 3 (Agg)

1stBede Ireland​​​68.1​​45.1​​113.2

2ndJames Taylor​​​61.2​​43.1​​104.3

3rdDale Hopwood (GDRC)​​50.1​​24.0​​74.1

4thBob Smith (GDRC)​​​43.0​​DNS​​43.0

5thMark Rea (GDRC)​​​Retired. Firearm Malfunction.

​​​     George Cartwright VC ED Trophy

​​​​​    SRB

1stSteve Horvarth(GDRC)​​60.0​​44.1​​104.1

2ndDarren Smith (GDRC)​​58.0​​44.1​​102.2

3rdPaul Kimberley (GDRC)​​59.1​​40.1​​99.2

4thAndrew Wood (Hornsby RSL)54.0​​41.1​​95.1

5THPeter Wilkins ​​​59.1​​DNS​​59.1

​​​​Alfred Shout VC  MID Trophy

​​​​​      SRC

1stMax Johnson​​​73.5​​48.4​​121.9

2ndBill Daniel​​​​71.1​​48.3​​119.4

3rdAlan Cunneen​​​67.0​​42.2​​109.2

​​​​​     Field Rifle

1stMark Dabbs​​​​74.7​​48.3​​122.10

2ndLisa McCarthy​​​73.2​​46.1​​119.3

3rdJohn Skinner​​​63.2​​44.3​​107.5

Top off rifle on the day: Mark Dabbs 122.10

Pin It
300m; 14 November 2020
Weather: Sunny / Hot / Easterly Wind / Mirage
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Grant  Roberts 49.05 47.03 96.08  
Gail  Roberts 47 48.02 95.02  
Steve Horvath 45.03 47.03 92.06  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Adrian Hall 60.06 60.08 120.14  
Sandiswa Nzimande 59.05 60.05 119.10 2
Bob Smith 58.05 60.05 118.10 1
Dale  Hopwood 59.04 59.06 118.10  
Chris Rigby 57.03 55.03 112.06 1
Sandile Nzimande 55.02 56.04 111.06  
Jeff Lewis 53.02 55.03 108.05 1
Michael Moss 51.01 55.03 106.04 1
Michael Tzaferis 43 43 86.00  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 59.04 60.08 119.12 5
John Weigel 58.06 60.05 118.11  
Bob Clifton 56.03 57.05 113.08 2
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
John Skinner 23 47 70.00  
Pin It
300m; 3 October 2020
Weather: Sunny / Hot / Easterly Wind / Mirage
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Cathy Burnitt 47.05 50.05 97.10  
Jeff Burnitt 42.02   42.02  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 57.05 60.02 117.07  
Sandile Nzimande 58.04 57.04 115.08  
Bruce  Campbell 56.01 57.03 113.04  
Adrian Hall 53.02 58.03 111.05 1
Michael Moss 53.04 57.04 110.08  
Sandiswa Nzimande 56.04 54.02 110.06 1
Bob Smith 51 59.03 110.03 1
Chris Rigby 54.04 54 108.04  
Alex Tutt-Branco 53.01 54.03 107.04 1
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 59.06 60.09 119.15 2
Anne Smith 57.02 58.03 115.05 2
Peter Kulcsar 53.03 57.04 110.07 2
John Weigel 52.05 57 109.05 1
Daniel Kovacs 53.03 55.04 108.07 3
John Skinner 51.01 56.03 107.04  
Chris Rigby 54.04 52.01 106.05 2
Mark Rea 46.01 50.01 96.02  
Bob Clifton 44.02   44.02