• gdrc1.jpg
  • gdrc2.jpg
  • gdrc3.jpg
  • gdrc4.jpg
  • gdrc5.jpg
  • gdrc6.jpg
  • gdrc8.jpg
  • gdrc9.jpg
  • gdrc10.jpg
  • gdrc12.jpg
  • gdrc14.jpg
  • gdrc15.jpg
  • gdrc16.jpg
  • gdrc17.jpg
Pin It

Gosford District Rifle Club

600 Yards; 23 Jan 2021
Weather: Sunny / Hot / Fluctuating Easterly Wind / Mild Mirage
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Cathy Burnitt 50.07 50.04 100.11  
Steve Horvath 49.07 50.04 99.11  
Gail  Roberts 48.03 50.05 98.08  
Grant  Roberts 49.05 49.03 98.08  
Jeff Burnitt 48.04 45.04 93.08  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 59.06 59.04 118.10  
Ken Eppleston 59.03 59.06 118.09  
Bob Smith 59.04 58.02 117.06  
Dennis Black 57.05 59.01 116.06  
Mick Williams 58.02 57.02 115.04  
Bruce  Campbell 54.04 57.04 111.08  
Alex Tutt-Branco 56.02 55.03 111.05  
Ning Shen 55.03 56.01 111.04  
Xavier O'Donoghue 54 54.02 108.02  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 59.05 60.04 119.09  
Mark  Rea 59.04 57.03 116.07  
Peter Duncan 56.05 58.04 114.09  
Peter Kulcsar 55.03 58.04 113.07  
Anne Smith 56.02 56.03 112.05  
John Skinner 54.04 57.04 111.08 1
Bob Clifton 50.01 52.01 102.02  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Stuart Scott 52.01 55.03 107.04  
James O'Shea 55.03 52 107.03  
Pin It

Gosford District Rifle Club 600 Yard mound

600 Yards; 2 January 2021
Weather: Heavy Overcast / Light Rain / Easterly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Cathy Burnitt 50.04 50.08 100.12  
Jeff Burnitt 43.03 47.03 90.06  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Adrian Hall 60.05 60.09 120.14 1
Bob Smith 59.07 60.07 119.14 1
Sandile Nzimande 60.04 59.03 119.07 1
Chris Rigby 59.03 59.07 118.10 1
Sandiswa Nzimande 59.05 59.03 118.08  
Dale  Hopwood 57.06 60.05 117.11 1
John Skinner 50.03 60.05 110.08  
Alex Tutt-Branco 57.03 53.04 110.07  
Bruce  Campbell 53.01 50 103.01  
Michael Tzaferis 41 38 79.00  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 60.08 60.06 120.14  
Anne Smith 59.03 60.05 119.08  
Bob Clifton 60.07 59.01 119.08  
John Weigel 59.02 59.06 118.08  
Mark Rea 55.01 58.04 113.05  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
James O'Shea 58.04 54.02 112.06  
Stuart Scott 55.02 56.02 111.04  
Pin It

Saturday’s results include the Goondiwindi Electronic Target Internet shoot.

FYI

This is a modern version of the old ‘Tasmanian Postal Shoot’, where clubs used to enter well in advance and the paper targets were sent by post.

They were all shot on the same day, marked with the competitors name and posted back.

The origin may have been the distance and lack of competition for the Tasmanian club.

COVID has now put the whole country in the same position.

Clubs in NSW, Qld, VIC, NT and New Zealand participated in the competition (148  Entries)

All shooting on the same day, albeit with very different weather conditions, it was the luck of the draw.

Unfortunately, we copped very bad weather at Kariong on Saturday, gusting SE to SW wind.

However, one of our members, Adrian Hall, achieved a second place in F Standard, for which he will receive a badge and prize money

600 Yards; 7 November 2020
Weather: Overcast / SE to SW Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Steve Horvath 45 49.02 94.02  
Bob Stanborough 46.02 47.03 93.05  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Sandile Nzimande 59.06 58.03 117.09  
Adrian Hall 58.05 56.02 114.07  
Bruce  Campbell 55.01 51.01 106.02  
Sandiswa Nzimande 54.02 51.01 105.03  
Jeff Lewis 52.02 52 104.02  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
John Weigel 59.04 58.02 117.06  
Daniel Kovacs 56.02 58.02 114.04 1
Bob Clifton 58.03 54.02 112.05  
Peter Kulcsar 52.02 58.03 110.05  
         
GOONDIWINDI ELECTRONIC TARGET INTERNET SHOOT 
Target Rifle        
Name 20 Shot Match   Total Pins
Steve Horvath 89.04   89.04  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 20 Shot Match   Total Pins
Adrian Hall 115.04   115.04  
Dale Hopwood 111.07   111.07  
Bob Smith 110.03   110.03  
Dennis Black 109.04   109.04  
Chris Rigby 109.03   109.03  
         
F Class Open        
Name 20 Shot Match   Total Pins
Darren Smith 115.05   115.05  
Anne Smith 112.05   112.05  
Bob Clifton 109.07   109.07  
         
F TR        
Name 20 Shot Match   Total Pins
John Skinner 110.04   110.04  
Terry Lancaster 99.04   99.04  
Pin It
600 Yards; 31 October 2020
Weather: Overcast / Fluctuating South East to South West Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Steve Horvath 46.03 48.04 94.07 1
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Chris Rigby 59.04 57.04 116.08  
Bob Smith 58.03 58.03 116.06  
Dale  Hopwood 56.01 57.01 113.02  
Michael Moss 55.02 54.02 109.04  
Simon Lai 55.02 53.01 108.03  
Jeff Lewis 50 56.04 106.04  
Alex Tutt-Branco 52.02 53 105.02 1
Dennis Black 51.01 53.02 104.03  
Bruce  Campbell 44.01 53.02 97.03  
Andrew Beavis 49 47.02 96.02  
Nathan Branch 42 43 85.00  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Anne Smith 53.02 59.04 112.06  
Peter Kulcsar 54.04 56.01 110.05  
Bob Clifton 55.03 53.02 108.05  
John Weigel 48.01 57.01 105.02  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
James O'Shea 52.01 59.06 111.07  
Stuart Scott 52 51.02 103.02 1
Pin It
600 Yards; 24 October 2020
Weather: Overcast / Light Rain / Moderate Westerly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 60.07 59.03 119.10  
Dennis Black 59.05 55.01 114.06  
Bob Smith 57.03 57.02 114.05  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Bob Clifton 60.04 57.03 117.07  
Darren Smith 58.02 58.06 116.08  
Mark Rea 55.01 54.02 109.03  
Anne Smith 55.01 52 107.01  
Simon Lai 60.04   60.04  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Terry Lancaster 56.01 55.03 111.04