• gdrc1.jpg
  • gdrc2.jpg
  • gdrc3.jpg
  • gdrc4.jpg
  • gdrc5.jpg
  • gdrc6.jpg
  • gdrc8.jpg
  • gdrc9.jpg
  • gdrc10.jpg
  • gdrc12.jpg
  • gdrc14.jpg
  • gdrc15.jpg
  • gdrc16.jpg
  • gdrc17.jpg
Pin It
600 Yards; 24 October 2020
Weather: Overcast / Light Rain / Moderate Westerly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 60.07 59.03 119.10  
Dennis Black 59.05 55.01 114.06  
Bob Smith 57.03 57.02 114.05  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Bob Clifton 60.04 57.03 117.07  
Darren Smith 58.02 58.06 116.08  
Mark Rea 55.01 54.02 109.03  
Anne Smith 55.01 52 107.01  
Simon Lai 60.04   60.04  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Terry Lancaster 56.01 55.03 111.04  
Pin It
600Yds; 8th August 2020
Weather: Overcast / Light Showers / Westerly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Steve Horvath 46.03 48.03 94.06  
Chris Rigby 41.01   41.01  
Adrian Hall 33   33.00  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Chris Rigby 58.03 60.08 118.11  
Dale  Hopwood 59.05 59.05 118.10  
Michael Moss 59.05 58.05 117.10  
Adrian Hall 58.06 58.07 116.13  
Sandiswa Nzimande 54.02 59.04 113.06  
Sandile Nzimande 50 56.02 106.02  
Bruce  Campbell 24   24.00  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 60.07 59.08 119.15 1
John Skinner 54.03 50.03 104.06  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
James O'Shea 55.02 55.01 110.03  
Pin It

Gosford District Rifle Club

We (GDRC) had two teams shooting at Hornsby Range Saturday, competing in both Target Rifle and F Standard category, which accounts for the low numbers at Kariong

It was the first match (600m) in the Arn Hammond Memorial Competition, which consists of six matches run over the next twelve months.

The coached team matches are fired from 300m, 400m, 500m, 600m, 700m and 800m.

Our F Standard team won their match by two points and the Target Rifle Team came third in theirs.

One of our junior members in the F Standard Team, Sandiswa Nzimande, shot an amazing ‘Highest Possible Score’ of 90.12 on the day.

This was the highest F Standard score, over all teams in the first match.

600 Yards; 25th July 2020 at Kariong Range
Weather: Cloudy / Slight Westerly Breeze
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 58.04 57.02 115.06  
Bruce  Campbell 55.01 57.01 112.02  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Darren Smith 60.04 60.05 120.09 3
Anne Smith 59.06 58.04 117.10 1
Bob Clifton 56.02 57.02 113.04  
John Skinner 57.02 50.01 107.03  
Pin It
600 Yards; 11 July 2020
Weather: Overcast / Early Rain Clearing / Light to Med Westerly Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Steve Horvath 49.03 48.05 97.08  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Dale  Hopwood 59.07 60.08 119.15  
Adrian Hall 59.07 60.08 119.15  
Chris Rigby 59.03 59.04 118.07  
Mick Williams 60.04 58.02 118.06  
Michael Moss 59.05 58.06 117.11 1
Bruce  Campbell 59.03 57.02 116.05  
Sandiswa Nzimande 56.01 58.05 114.06  
Sandile Nzimande 59.01 53.01 112.02  
Alex Tutt-Branco 53 58.02 111.02  
Mark  Rea 52.01 51.02 103.03  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Bob Smith 59.05 59.05 118.10 1
Anne Smith 60.06 58.03 118.09 2
Darren Smith 59.06 58.05 117.11  
Bob Clifton 58.04 59.05 117.09  
Peter Kulcsar 54.01 51 105.01  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Gary Faulkner 58.05 60.06 118.11  
Terry Lancaster 54.03 54.03 108.06  
Pin It
600yds; 4 July 2020
Weather: Sunny / Cold W to SW Wind
Link to HEXTA individual Targets and Scores  
Target Rifle        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Bob Stanborough 45.03 28.01 73.04  
         
F Class Standard        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Adrian Hall 59.05 57.02 116.07 1
Chris Rigby 56.03 56.01 112.04  
Michael Moss 53.01 54.02 107.03  
Dale  Hopwood 57.04 49.01 106.05  
Dennis Black 52.01 51.01 103.02  
Mark  Rea 52 51.01 103.01  
Sandile Nzimande 56.03 44 100.03  
Sandiswa Nzimande 48.01 52.02 100.03  
Bruce  Campbell 50 49.03 99.03  
Jeff Lewis 44.01 37 81.01  
         
F Class Open        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Anne Smith 57.03 59.02 116.05  
Darren Smith 54 59.04 113.04  
Bob Smith 54.03 56.02 110.05  
Peter Kulcsar 54.02 54.02 108.04 1
Bob Clifton 57.01 49 106.01  
John Skinner 56.01 42 98.01  
         
FTR        
Name 1st Stage 2nd Stage Total Pins
Gary Faulkner 59.04 60.02 119.06  
Terry Lancaster 51.01 47.02 98.03  
Stuart Scott 43 49.01 92.01